NO. 07-02-0069-CR
[…] of Evidence 403. We overrule the points for the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
admitting the evidence. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 378 (Tex. Crim. App.
1990).
As to the issues of relevance and Rule 404 (generally prohibiting the admission of
evidence of extraneous offenses), we note article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. The statute applies to prosecutions for sexual offenses (among others)
committed against children under 17 years of age, like that involved here. TEX . CODE
CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.37 §1 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Through it, the legislature declared
that “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405" of the Texas Rules of Evidence, “evidence of
other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the
victim . . . shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including . . . the previous
and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Id. art. 38.37 §2(2).
Given this statute, the testimony of the child victim at bar was relevant and admissible,
notwithstanding appellant’s invocation of Rule 404. McCoy v. State, 20 S.W.3d 50, 54
3
(Tex. App.—Amarillo 1999, no pet.); Lincicome v. State, 3 S.W.3d 644, 649 (Tex. App.—