Eloy Carl Cruz v. State
[…] The Texas Penal Code does not define the term “custody.” Thus, we must construe the language in context according to the rules of grammar and usage; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005); Dowthitt v. State, 931 S.W.2d 244, 258 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996), while keeping in mind that words undefined by statute that have not acquired a technical meaning should be given their ordinary meaning. Garcia v. State, 887 S.W.2d 846, 859 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994). The term “custody” appears twice in the Texas Penal Code. § 25.04(a). The first reference is to the “lawful custody of a child,” and the second reference is to the “custody of the parent or guardian or person standing in the stead of the parent or guardian of such child.” Id. (emphasis added).

          In Cunyus v. State, 727 S.W.2d 561 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987), the Court considered the family law concept of custody in its determination of whether the defendant intended to interfere with the custody of the childrens’ parents.