NO. 07-03-0444-CV
[…] pending should be deducted from the period of limitations. We overrule the issue.
According to statute, one wishing to pursue a whistleblower claim must file suit no
later than 90 days after the date the alleged violation occurred or was discovered through
reasonable diligence. TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . §554.005 (Vernon 2004). However, statute
further obligates the employee to comply with any grievance or appeal procedure of the
governmental entity relating to the suspension or termination of employment prior to filing
suit. Id. §554.006(a). Additionally, the employee must not only invoke the “applicable
grievance or appeal procedures” within 90 days of the date on which the adverse action
occurred or the employee discovered it, id. §554.006(b), but also the “[t]ime used by the
employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures” must be excluded from the
90-day limitations period mentioned in §554.005 of the statute. Id. §554.006(c).
Here, no one disputes that limitations began to run no later than July 24, 2001, the
day Jordan received the letter placing her on administrative separation. Nor is it disputed