State of Texas v. Bradley A. McAllister
[…] Section 481.112 provides in part:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.

* * * * *

(d) An offense under Section (a) is a felony of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.



Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. (Vernon Supp. 2000).

2. Section 547.333(c) provides:

(c) A person who operates a vehicle on a roadway or shoulder shall select a distribution of light or composite beam that is aimed and emits light sufficient to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance ahead of the vehicle, except that:

(1) an operator approaching an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet shall select:

(A) the lowermost distribution of light or composite beam, regardless of road contour or condition of loading; or

(B) a distribution aimed so that no part of the high-intensity portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator; and

(2) an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300 feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.

3. McVickers v. State, 874 S.W.2d 662, 664 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993).

4. See Gonzales v. State, 994 S.W.2d 170, 171 n.4 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999) for a list of classes of cases in which the Supreme Court has found "structural" errors.