IN RE EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION, ET AL., RELATORS
[…] 1994). In regard to analyzing the law or application of the law to the facts, a trial court has

no “discretion,” and must both properly analyze and apply the law to the facts. Therefore,

a clear failure to correctly analyze or apply the law will constitute an abuse of discretion.

Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992). An erroneous legal conclusion, even

in an unsettled area of the law, is an abuse of discretion. Perry v. Del Rio, 66 S.W.3d 239,

257 (Tex. 2001).


                                   Tax Code Provisions


       Article VIII, section 1 of our state constitution requires that all real property, which

includes mineral interests, unless exempt, be taxed “in proportion to its value, which shall

be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). The same section

requires that taxation be “equal and uniform.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a). The constitution


                                              -6-
further requires that “all lands and other property not rendered for taxation by the owner