IN RE EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION, ET AL., RELATORS
[…] concept was the Property Tax Code.9 Wilson v. Galveston County Cent. Appraisal Dist.,

713 S.W.2d 98, 100 (Tex. 1986). The Tax Code thus codifies the constitutional obligation

of our state government to appraise and assess property for purposes of taxation. See

Atascosa County v. Atascosa County Appraisal Dist., 990 S.W.2d 255, 257 (Tex. 1999).

As a part of this codification, the Legislature in the Tax Code created appraisal districts to

begin operation January 1, 1982, as political subdivisions of the state. Id.; see § 6.01

(establishing an appraisal district in each county and declaring it “responsible for appraising

property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad

valorem taxes on property in the district”). The Tax Code also established an appraisal

review board for each district. §§ 6.41, 41.01.


       An appraisal district is governed by its board of directors, who are district residents

selected by the taxing units in the district.10 See §§ 6.03-6.035. The district’s board of



       9