IN RE EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION, ET AL., RELATORS
[…] years is a nondiscretionary duty. 990 S.W.2d at 257. For purposes of section 25.21,

property “omitted” from the appraisal roll includes that undervalued by virtue of taxpayer

fraud. See Beck & Masten Pontiac-GMC, Inc. v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., 830 S.W.2d

291, 294-95 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied). The taxing units attempt

to distinguish Beck & Masten. The distinctions they point out do not weaken, though, the

applicability of its holdings that because of taxpayer fraud the property assessments there


       15
         The current version of section 25.21, which was effective January 1, 1992, reads
as follows:

       (a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an
       appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years or that personal property
       was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall
       appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and
       enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.


                                            -12-
involved were void ab initio16 and thus the property “escaped taxation” (in the wording then

appearing in section 25.21). 830 S.W.2d at 295. We see no reason why mineral interests