IN RE EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION, ET AL., RELATORS
[…] board, obtain the board’s order and allow the board to notify the mineral owners of a tax

increase.   For several reasons, the argument is not persuasive. First, the Tax Code

expressly provides for challenges by taxing units, and it contains no indication that

challenges based on the appraisal district’s failure to deal with tortious conduct by

taxpayers are excluded. Secondly, the argument ignores the availability of judicial review,

by which a weakness in the outcome of appraisal review board action, whether due to

press of time or other causes, may be addressed, de novo. Under section 42.23, the

district court is to “try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner

applicable to civil suits generally.” Thirdly, the argument ignores the express provision in

sections 5.08 and 41.65 for the Comptroller’s professional and technical assistance to

appraisal review boards. Lastly, that the statutory procedures applicable to appraisal