IN RE EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION, ET AL., RELATORS
[…] See

§§ 41.61, et seq. Under section 25.24, the appraisal records, as changed by order of the

appraisal review board and approved by that board, constitute the appraisal roll for the

district. § 25.24. The chief appraiser certifies to the tax assessor of each taxing unit in the

district the part of the appraisal roll listing the property taxable by that unit, which part

becomes the appraisal roll for that unit. § 26.01(a). The chief appraiser also certifies the

appraisal district appraisal roll, or a summary, to the Comptroller.14 § 26.01(b).


       Section 41.01 of the Tax Code sets out the duties of the appraisal review board,

which, as relevant here, include the duties to determine protests initiated by property

owners, determine challenges initiated by taxing units and “take any other action or make

any other determination that this title specifically authorizes or requires.” § 41.41. Taxing

units are entitled to bring challenges of designated actions before the appraisal review

board, among them, challenges to the level of appraisals of any category of property in the

district and challenges to an exclusion of property from the appraisal records. § 41.03.