IN RE EXXONMOBILE, ET AL
[…] Canadian Helicopters, Ltd. v. Wittig, 876 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. 1994). In regard to analyzing the law or application of the law to the facts, a trial court has no "discretion," and must both properly analyze and apply the law to the facts. Therefore, a clear failure to correctly analyze or apply the law will constitute an abuse of discretion. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992). An erroneous legal conclusion, even in an unsettled area of the law, is an abuse of discretion. Perry v. Del Rio, 66 S.W.3d 239, 257 (Tex. 2001).

Tax Code Provisions

Article VIII, section 1 of our state constitution requires that all real property, which includes mineral interests, unless exempt, be taxed "in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). The same section requires that taxation be "equal and uniform." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a).