IN RE EXXONMOBILE, ET AL
[…] (9) Wilson v. Galveston County Cent. Appraisal Dist., 713 S.W.2d 98, 100 (Tex. 1986). The Tax Code thus codifies the constitutional obligation of our state government to appraise and assess property for purposes of taxation. See Atascosa County v. Atascosa County Appraisal Dist., 990 S.W.2d 255, 257 (Tex. 1999). As a part of this codification, the Legislature in the Tax Code created appraisal districts to begin operation January 1, 1982, as political subdivisions of the state. Id.; see § 6.01 (establishing an appraisal district in each county and declaring it "responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district"). The Tax Code also established an appraisal review board for each district. §§ 6.41, 41.01.

An appraisal district is governed by its board of directors, who are district residents selected by the taxing units in the district.