IN RE EXXONMOBILE, ET AL
[…] For several reasons, the argument is not persuasive. First, the Tax Code expressly provides for challenges by taxing units, and it contains no indication that challenges based on the appraisal district's failure to deal with tortious conduct by taxpayers are excluded. Secondly, the argument ignores the availability of judicial review, by which a weakness in the outcome of appraisal review board action, whether due to press of time or other causes, may be addressed, de novo. Under section 42.23, the district court is to "try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally." Thirdly, the argument ignores the express provision in sections 5.08 and 41.65 for the Comptroller's professional and technical assistance to appraisal review boards.