IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because of this, he reasons, the trial court abused its discretion in imposing it.
Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure explicates the grants and requirements of community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 11(a) of article 42.12, in relevant part, provides:
The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.
Id. §11(a). The remainder of the section includes a non-exclusive list of potential conditions. Section 12(a) of the statute specifically authorizes a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case to require as a condition of community supervision a period of confinement in a county jail for a period not exceeding 180 days. Id. §12(a).