IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 12(a) of the statute specifically authorizes a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case to require as a condition of community supervision a period of confinement in a county jail for a period not exceeding 180 days. Id. §12(a). Section 15 of the statute governs community supervision as it applies to state jail felonies and provides that a trial judge may impose upon a state jail felony defendant any condition of community supervision that could be imposed upon a defendant placed on supervision other than a state jail felony, id. §15(c)(1), except that subsection (e) of the section provides that “if the judge requires a defendant to serve a period of confinement in a state jail felony facility as a modification of the defendant’s community supervision, the minimum term of confinement is 90 days and the maximum is 180 days.” Id. §15(e).
Each of the applicable provisions of the statute clearly permit the ninety-day confinement period ordered by the trial court.