IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In our review, we do not resolve any conflict of fact, weigh any evidence, or evaluate the credibility of the witnesses, as this was the function of the trier of fact. See Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex.Cr.App. 1992).
However, before determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support appellant's conviction, we must review the elements the State was required to prove. A person commits an offense if, with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance, the person possesses or transports anhydrous ammonia. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.124(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance is presumed if the person possesses or transports "anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not designed and manufactured to lawfully hold or transport anhydrous ammonia." Id. at (b)(1).
Although anhydrous ammonia is not listed as a controlled substance under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, the standard for determining possession of the substance is the same. See Wootton v. State, 132 S.W.3d 80, 86 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd).