IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Moreover, Huddleston did not move to strike the summary of the medical expenses from the record nor request the court to instruct the jury to disregard all or part thereof nor move for a mistrial. Accordingly, absent an adverse ruling from the trial court, nothing is preserved for review. Huddleston's second issue is overruled.
Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Don H. Reavis
Justice
1. John T. Boyd, Chief Justice (Ret.), Seventh Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment.
2. Effective September 1, 2003, section 417.001(b) was amended to provide in part:
"[t]he insurance carrier's subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary, less the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based on the percentage of responsibility determined by the trier of fact under Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, attributable to the employer.
3. See Dresser Industries, Inc. v. Lee, 821 S.W.2d 406, 408 (Tex.App.--Tyler 1991).
67" SemiHidden="false" UnhideWhenUsed="false" Name="Medium Grid 1 Accent 1"/>
NO. 07-09-00091-CR
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SEVENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
AT AMARILLO
PANEL A
JULY 29, 2010