Jonathan Shane Ross Peake v. State
[…] See Jones v. State, 944 S.W.2d 642, 647–48 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).

Analysis

            The record shows that appellant possessed the taser on two separate occasions, each being relevant to one of the two offenses for which appellant was convicted.

Assault on a Public Servant

            A person commits assault if he or she “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1).  Assault is a Class A misdemeanor but is elevated to a third-degree felony if “committed against . . . a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant.”  Id. § 22.01(b)(1).

Mental State

            A person acts intentionally “when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”  Id. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003).