Jonathan Shane Ross Peake v. State
[…] Taking a Weapon from a Police Officer

            The Texas Penal Code provides as follows:

A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer, employee or official of a correctional facility, parole officer, or community supervision and corrections department officer the officer's, employee's, or official's firearm, nightstick, stun gun, or personal protection chemical dispensing device with the intention of harming the officer, employee, or official or a third person.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.14(b).  A “stun gun” is “a device designed to propel darts or other projectiles attached to wires that, on contact, will deliver an electrical pulse capable of incapacitating a person.”  Id. at § 38.14(a)(2).  The actor is presumed to have known that the peace officer was, in fact, a peace officer if “the officer . . . was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating his employment” or if the officer identified himself as a peace officer.  Id. § 38.14(c).