Mario Dominguez v. State
[…] State, 994 S.W.2d 176, 177 n.3 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999), we read the combined opinions of Judges Hervey and Cochran in Brooks as abandoning factual sufficiency as an evidentiary sufficiency standard of review distinct from legal sufficiency.

[4]According to Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(a)(5) (West 2010), a school means a private or public elementary or secondary school.  For convenience, all future references to "§ __" are references to the Texas Health & Safety Code Ann. (West 2010).

[5]Wood testified that he created Exhibit 4 from an aerial photograph.

 

[6]§481.134(c) provides in part, "[t]he minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c) . . . is increased by five years . . . if it is shown . . . that the offense was committed: (1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school . . . ."  As contrasted to § 481.134(d) which provides in part, "[a]n offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b) . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown . . . that the offense was committed: (1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board . . . ."  (Emphasis added).