IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Lamb-McAshan Co. v. Ellis, 270 S.W. 547, 549 (Tex. 1925); Norton v. B. & A. Drilling Co., 34 S.W.2d 1095, 1097 (Tex.Comm’nApp. 1931). The assessment of damages against the defaulting garnishee is premised on a presumption that the garnishee is indebted to the debtor in an amount sufficient to satisfy the claim of the garnishor. Norton, 34 S.W.2d at 1097. A defaulting garnishee must timely act to set aside the judgment to avoid this harsh result. See Kentucky Oil Corp. v. David, 285 S.W. 290, 293 (Tex. 1926).
Section 276.002, effective September 1, 2005, provides that “if a financial institution fails to timely file an answer to a writ of garnishment issued before or after a judgment is rendered in the case, a court may enter a default judgment against the financial institution solely as to the existence of liability and not as to the amount of damages.” § 276.002(a). Further, “[a] financial institution against which a default judgment is entered under Subsection (a) is not deemed to have in the financial institution’s possession or to have knowledge of sufficient debts, assets, or personal effects of the debtor to satisfy the debtor’s obligation to the garnishor.” § 276.002(b). After the default judgment is entered as to liability, “the garnishor has the burden to establish the amount of actual damages proximately caused to the garnishor by the financial institution’s default.” § 276.002(c). After this burden has been met, the trial court may award damages to the garnishor as established under subsection (c). § 276.002(d)(1).