IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.31 (West 2003).
[2]In this proceeding, the State did not file a brief nor request additional time to do so. Accordingly, we have conducted an independent analysis of the merits of Appellant's claim of error, limited to the arguments raised at trial by the State, to determine if there was error. See Little v. State, 246 S.W.3d 391, 397-98 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2008, no pet.). The decision to independently review the merits of Appellant's issue should not be construed as approval of the State's failure to file a brief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005) ("Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and appeals therefrom . . . .)
[3]Miller testified that he was the asset protection manager at a Target store where the events the subject of this case occurred.