NO. 07-02-0471-CV
[…] The proceeding not having been rendered moot by
appellant’s resignation, the dispute over the levy of a fine also maintained the live
controversy. We overrule appellant’s first issue.
Imposition of Fine
Before addressing appellant’s second issue, we consider his fourth issue, which
concerns the trial court’s imposition of a fine pursuant to section 66.003(3) of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. Consideration of that issue necessitates reviewing the
specific statutory grounds authorizing quo warranto proceedings in the factual and
procedural history of this case.
As noted, section 66.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains two
grounds authorizing quo warranto proceedings relevant here. The first is applicable when
“a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office[.]”
-14-
The second is available when “a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law
causes a forfeiture of his office.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 66.001 (Vernon
1997). Section 66.003 authorizes the imposition of a fine, but only for usurping, intruding