NO. 07-00-0575-CR
[…] He averred that prior to the hearing, appellant told him he wanted to proceed because the witnesses were already present and he agreed with that decision. He also testified that the PSI report did not contain any new or surprising information or allegations. Appellant testified that the Mingledorffs visited with him before the sentencing hearing and told him they had not received the PSI report yet. Appellant “believed” he asked Kenneth if he thought a reset would be in order and Kenneth said no.
The authority and procedure governing PSI reports is article 42.12 § 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. In relevant part, it provides:
(d) Before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report.
(e) The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation . . . report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(d) and (e) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This procedure does not contemplate a full evidentiary hearing on a PSI report.