William Vernell Davis v. State
[…] Wood v. State, 18 S.W.3d 642, 648 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). It may be used to end trial proceedings when error is so prejudicial that “expenditure of further time and expense would be wasteful and futile.” Id. The determination of whether a given error necessitates a mistrial must be made by examining the particular facts of the case. Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 567 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). In examining the particular facts of this case, we must first determine whether retaining juror McKissack on the jury was error. Appellant cites the court to Texas Government Code section 62.105(1) which provides, inter alia, “A person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a particular case if he: (1) is a witness in the case; . . . .” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 62.105(1) (Vernon 2004). Case law has identified certain instances in which a “witness” is not disqualified from jury service. See E. Line & Red River R. Co. v.