NO. 07-04-0005-CV
[…] within this State fix the value of any property for tax purposes at more than
its fair cash market value . . . .
TEX . CONST . art. VIII, §20. Article VIII, § 11 of the same document further specifies that
“[a]ll property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation,
and the taxes paid in the county where situated . . . .” Id. art. VIII, § 11.
Next, to perform the duties of assessing property for ad valorem taxation, the
legislature created appraisal districts. Each county has one, TEX . TAX CODE ANN . §6.01(a)
(Vernon 2001), and its boundaries generally are co-terminous with those of the county.3
Id. §6.02(a). So too is each district statutorily charged with the responsibility of “appraising
property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad
valorem taxes on property in the district.” Id. §6.01(b). Statute further dictates that “[r]eal
property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1 . . .,” id. §21.01, and
the burden lies with the unit to prove situs. Oake v. Collin County, 692 S.W.2d 454, 455