NO. 07-04-0571-CR
[…] excessive quantities of Coricidin medication to get high. Appellant was subsequently
charged with intoxication manslaughter for being under the influence of Coricidin at the
time of the collision.
Indictment
By his first point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing the
State to amend its indictment on the day trial commenced thereby depriving him of due
process of law. We disagree. Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the
procedure for amending an indictment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10 (Vernon
1989). Subsection (a) provides that “an indictment or information may be amended at any
time before the date the trial on the merits commences.” Id. at (a). Upon request, the
1
Appellant waived his fourth point of error during oral argument and will not be
addressed below.
2
defendant is entitled to ten days to respond to a proposed amendment. Id. Subsection