Clarence D. Brown v. Lubbock County Commissioner's Court
[…] The record shows appellant did correct the defect by filing a declaration of his previous

suits as an attachment to his motion for rehearing. We agree dismissal with prejudice was

not proper under section 14.004.


       Section 14.005 applies to suits arising out of a claim “subject to the grievance

system established under Section 501.008 [of the] Government Code.” When applicable,


                                             4
it requires the inmate to provide the date the grievance was filed, the date of the written

decision and a copy of that decision. Section 501.008 of the Government Code directs the

Department of Criminal Justice to create a grievance system for inmates. The system is

the exclusive administrative remedy for “a claim for relief against the department that arises

while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by [or for] the department[.]” Tex. Gov’t

Code Ann. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 2004). Appellant’s claims are not subject to the

grievance system under Section 501.008 because they are not against the Department or

its employees and did not arise during his confinement. Consequently, section 14.005 is