NO. 07-05-0179-CV
[…] McConnell v. Southside Indep. School Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex. 1993). Issues not expressly presented to the trial court in writing shall not be considered on appeal as grounds for reversal. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c).

By his first point of error, Atkins contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because issues of fact were shown. We agree.

As material here, section 37 of the Texas Probate Code provides "[w]hen a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator . . . ." Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. § 37 (Vernon 2003). See Woodward v. Jaster, 933 S.W.2d 777, 781 (Tex.App.-Austin 1996, no writ). However, for purposes of the payment of debts and taxes, the heirs are not considered the owners of the estate property while under administration. Bailey v.