NO. 07-04-0045-CR
[…] United States v. Young,
350 F.3d 1302, 1307-1309 (11th Cir. 2003). When a private overnight shipper such as
Federal Express inspects a package to assure it is not being used as a means to deliver
contraband, the search is a private one and does not offend Fourth Amendment rights.
United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 115, 104 S.Ct. 1652, 1657, 80 L.Ed.2d 85 (1984);
United States v. Young, 350 F.3d at 1309; United States v. Barry, 673 F.2d 912, 914-15
(6th Cir. 1982).
However, appellant argues that the act of the Federal Express employees in opening
a package addressed to him violates §1702 of Title 18 of the United States Code. That
section provides:
Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post
office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail
carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in
the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the
person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence,
or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes,
3
embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. §1702 (2000). Appellant bases his argument on the fact that two employees
of Federal Express answered affirmatively to his question whether Federal Express was
an “authorized depository for mail matter” although they also testified that Federal Express