David Arnold Brown v. State
[…] Yet, instead of suggesting what we should direct the trial court to do, he simply asks that his petition be granted and that he be awarded such other relief to which he may be entitled. Despite this omission, we assume that he wants us to direct the trial court to withdraw its “temporary order.” We deny the invitation to do so for several reasons.

          Regarding his first complaint, Barkley suggests that the trial court should not have held a hearing on Dozier’s request to broaden the geographic restriction because she neglected to attach an affidavit to her petition. Purportedly, §156.102 of the Texas Family Code required her to do so as a prerequisite to receiving an evidentiary hearing. That statute applies to actions wherein one “seek[s] to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child” and obligates the petitioner to “execute and attach an affidavit” to the petition. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §156.102(a) (Vernon 2008). Additionally, the affidavit must contain one or more allegations itemized in the statute. Those allegations along with the purported facts accompanying them are the indicia to be used by the trial court to determine whether an evidentiary hearing is warranted. That is, if the affidavit contains “facts adequate to support” one or more of the requisite statutory allegations, then the trial court must schedule the matter for hearing. If not, then it may not. Id. §156.102(c).

          Whether a petition to expand geographic restrictions like that involved here is an effort to “modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child” is something we need not address. This is so because the issue before us is moot. See In re H & R Block Financial Advisors, Inc., 262 S.W.3d 896, 900 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding) (stating that an issue is moot when its resolution is no longer relevant).