Jaymie B. Taylor v. State
[…] want to enter a plea of guilty”? Appellant responded affirmatively and the court accepted

her guilty plea.


       Any complaint alleging deviation from article 27.13 should be evaluated under the

particular facts of that case to determine whether the trial court complied with the intent of

the statute. Costilla v. State, 146 S.W.3d 213, 271 (Tex.Cr.App. 2004). The statute does

not require an oral plea by the defendant. Id. See also Shields v. State, 608 S.W.2d 924,

927 (Tex.Cr.App. [Panel Op.] 1980) (concluding that failure to elicit a verbal guilty plea



       3
       Article 27.13 provides in part, “[a] plea of guilty . . . in a felony case must be made
in open court by the defendant in person . . . .

                                              4
from the defendant did not invalidate his conviction where the trial court complied with the

spirit and letter of article 27.13).


       Applying Costilla’s pronouncement that each case should be reviewed under its