IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] So by dismissing the
appeal we also overrule appellant's first issue.
ty, appellant contends that the trial court erred in declining to submit an instruction that
Our law provides no act done by accident is an offense. Therefore, if you believe that the defendant committed the act alleged but you further believe that such act was caused by accident, or if you have a reasonable doubt thereof, you shall find the defendant not guilty.
The current penal code does not recognize the defense of accident. However, the former defense is now within the requirement of section 6.01(a), that "a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01 (Vernon 1994); Williams v. State, 630 S.W.2d 640, 644 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). Because there is no defense of accident in the present penal code, the trial court did not err in declining to submit the instruction.