IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS,
Appellee
_________________________________FROM THE 181ST DISTRICT COURT OF RANDALL COUNTY;
NO. 15,058-B; HON. JOHN B. BOARD, PRESIDING _______________________________
Order on Application for Bail
_______________________________
Before QUINN, C.J., and REAVIS and CAMPBELL, JJ.
By opinion dated May 25, 2005, we reversed the conviction of appellant Andy DeWayne Posey and remanded the cause to the trial court for further proceedings. Pending before us is appellant's application for bail.
When a conviction is reversed and the appellant is in custody, article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that he be "entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). If the defendant requests bail before a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of Appeals shall determine the amount of bail. Id.