Debra Lee Jones v. State
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.307 (Vernon 2002). Following the expiration of the period for rescission under section 160.307, a signatory may initiate a proceeding challenging the acknowledgment of paternity on the ground of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). An adult signatory must initiate a proceeding challenging the acknowledgment “before the fourth anniversary of the date the acknowledgment . . . is filed with the bureau of vital statistics . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Proof by genetic testing of the male signatory’s non-paternity constitutes a material mistake of fact under section 160.308(a). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008).