Elizabeth Roberts and Patricia Covington v. Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word, Houston, Texas
[…] Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 841 S.W.2d 343, 345 (Tex. 1992); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021(b) (Vernon 1997). A personal representative of a decedent’s estate generally is the only person entitled to bring suit for the recovery of estate property, although under some circumstances an heir may be allowed to do so. Shepherd v. Ledford, 962 S.W.2d 28 (Tex. 1998); Frazier v. Wynn, 472 S.W.2d 750 (Tex. 1971). That principle applies to the recovery of damages in a survival action. Shepherd, 962 S.W.2d at 31. The relation-back statute, Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.068, provides: “If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §16.068 (Vernon 1997). Austin Nursing Center, Inc. v. Lovato and Lorentz v. Dunn After this case was briefed and argued, the supreme court granted petitions for review in Austin Nursing Center, Inc. v. Lovato, and Lorentz v. Dunn.