In re BILLY J. YORK,
[…] The trial court, apparently unpersuaded, denied the request and imposed the original two year sentence.  

By her sole point of error, appellant maintains the trial court was without the authority to place her on community supervision because of her prior felony convictions.  Thus, the order placing her on community supervision was void, as was the subsequent order revoking such supervision.  We disagree.  In urging her position, appellant relies upon section 4(e) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] defendant is eligible for community supervision . . . only if before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true.”  (Vernon Supp. 2004). (footnote: 1)  According to appellant, the 1979 version of article 42.12 provided that “[n]othing herein shall limit the power of the court to grant a probation of sentence regardless of the recommendation of the jury or prior conviction of the defendant.”