to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967), in which he
[…] State,
922 S.W.2d 128 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).
In support of his first issue, appellant argues the evidence failed to establish a prior
or contemporaneous agreement to commit an offense. He relies on Beier v. State, 687
S.W.2d 2, 3 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985), for the proposition that criminal liability as a party for the
conduct of another requires evidence of such an agreement. We do not agree with that
characterization of the holding in Beier.
6
Imposition of criminal liability on a defendant for the conduct of another is authorized
by chapter seven of the Penal Code. Section 7.02(a) provides in relevant part: “A person
is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (2) acting
with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense[.]” Tex. Pen. Code
Ann. § 7.02(a) (Vernon 2003).
In the Beier opinion the court began with the general statement that where the
evidence shows the defendant “was not a ‘primary actor,’ but at most responsible for the