Donald Pena v. State
[…] Koons, 888 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Tex.App.–El Paso 1994, orig. proceeding) (transferee court had jurisdiction to dispose finally of case on appeal and to enforce its mandate, but no jurisdiction over future appeals). Herrera’s motion seeks release from restraint in Comal County which lies outside the territorial limits of this court’s jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.201 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (listing counties included in each appellate district of Texas). We would thus have no authority to act on a petition for writ of habeas corpus brought by Herrera. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (Vernon 2004) (writ power of court of appeals extends to “judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district.”).

          Under the facts presented we conclude this court is without jurisdiction to consider the merits of Herrera’s motion for release from incarceration. Accordingly, we dismiss the motion for want of jurisdiction.