NO. 07-03-0524-CV
[…] an indicia to consider when determining if the trial court abused its discretion). Moreover,
we are obligated to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s decision
and indulge in every presumption favoring the judgment. In re Tucker, 96 S.W.3d at 664-
65.
Next, should the trial court decide to award retroactive support, it is then free to turn
to the child support guidelines found in Chapter 154 of the Family Code to help in
3
ascertaining the amount of the award. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . §154.131(a) (Vernon
2002) (stating that the “child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in
determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered”). And, while
compliance with those guidelines is not mandatory, In re Valadez, 980 S.W.2d 910, 913
(Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1998, pet. denied), it must nonetheless “consider” the “net
resources” of the father during the relevant time period and whether 1) the mother of the