Earl Wayne Murphy v. State
[…] App.–Dallas 2005, pet. denied). So, it matters not whether Metro and Birkenfeld expressly stated in the lease before us that Birkenfeld had access to the leased property; the right was implied by law.

 

Cross-Issue 2 - Consumer Status

          Next, Metro argues that the trial court erred in also asking the jury if Metro violated the DTPA because Birkenfeld was not a consumer under that statute. We overrule the issue.

          According to the DTPA, a consumer is one who “seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §17.45(4) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Moreover, goods are defined as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use,” id. §17.45(1), and services are defined as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. §17.45(2).