Robert Holleman v. State
[…] Appellant’s only trial objection was “I object to the compound nature of the charge on the two alternates found in the indictment” without amplification as to the basis of that objection.  We have stated above her appellate contention.  We agree with the State that appellant’s suggested submission for the purpose she suggests would effectively violate  that portion of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.14 which provides that a judge should deliver a charge “not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.”  Tex. Code  Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).  Appellant’s fourth issue is overruled.

In sum, all of appellant’s issues are overruled, and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

John T. Boyd

Senior Justice

Do not publish.

FOOTNOTES

1: