Carl MacK Burford v. State
[…] If more than a scintilla of evidence from any source raises the issue that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser-included offense, the instruction is proper on request.  Forest v. State, 989 S.W.2d 365, 367 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999).  “Credibility of the evidence and whether it conflicts with other evidence is not to be considered when determining whether the jury should have been charged with a lesser-included offense.”  Paz v. State, 44 S.W.3d 98, 100 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001).

            Here, appellants were charged with burglary pursuant to Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3) which specifies a person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person “enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(3) (Vernon 2003).  A person commits criminal trespass if he enters or remains on or in property of another without effective consent and had notice that the entry was forbidden or received notice to depart but failed to do so.  See Tex.