Reginal Wayne Young v. State
[…] Furthermore, appellant testified that upon learning the reason for his arrest, he asked Officer Palomares to administer field sobriety tests or a Breathalyzer test to prove he was not intoxicated. However, the officer refused. The court subsequently found appellant guilty of possession of marihuana.

By issues one and two, appellant contends the trial court committed fundamental error when it failed to obtain a written waiver of jury trial or document the waiver on the record as required by Art. 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. We disagree.

Article 1.13(a) provides that a criminal defendant may waive the right of trial by jury upon entering a plea but requires that the waiver be made "in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State." Id.