Guy A. Wells, M.D., FACC v. Mary Ashmore, Individually and as Surviving Spouse of Lawrence Ashmore, and Frances McFarland, as Surviving Child and Representative
[…] Because of that perceived defect, Wells moved to dismiss the case with prejudice.  The trial court denied the motion, and the appeal ensued.

Applicable Law

One suing for medical malpractice must:

[n]ot later than the 120 th day after the date the original petition was filed, serve on each party . . . one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted . . . .

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. art. §74.351(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).  Should the claimant not do so and upon motion, the trial court must enter an order 1) awarding the movant reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of court incurred and 2) “dismiss[ing] the claim with respect to the physician or health care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.”   Id.  §74.351(b)(1) & (2).  On the other hand, if the report is filed yet challenged, the challenge must be sustained and the cause dismissed “. . . if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report . . . .”   Id.  §74.351(l); see Jernigan v. Langley, 111 S.W.3d 153, 156 (Tex. 2003) (stating that the cause must be dismissed if the trial court determines that the report does not represent a good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report).