ALBERT V. JESSUP, (1) APPELLANT
[…] Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence establishing that there was a 36 to 38 hour delay in his notification to the property owner; rather, appellant's contention is that notification within 36 to 38 hours constitutes "reasonable steps" under section 550.025. Clearly the evidence was sufficient to prove the delay. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the jury as to whether a 36 to 38 hour delay constitutes "reasonable steps." We overrule appellant's issue.
Information
Section 550.025 makes it a criminal offense to fail to take reasonable steps to notify a property owner or the person in charge of property after an operator of a vehicle is "involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a fixture or landscaping legally on or adjacent to a highway . . . ." § 550.025(a).