Michael Cox v. State
[…] Analysis Appellant contends that he is entitled to a free record and cites us to Griffin v. Illinois, 351 U.S. 12, 76 S.Ct. 585, 100 L.Ed. 891 (1956) in support of his contention. However, we find his reliance on Griffin misplaced. There, Griffin sought records to effectuate the prosecution of a direct appeal from his conviction. Cox does not want the records for that purpose here. Indeed, the time to initiate a direct appeal expired over a decade ago. Rather, he wants them to collaterally attack his conviction. Griffin and its holding does not encompass that circumstance. Rather, §552.028 of the Texas Government Code does. According to §552.028, “a governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from . . . an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a 2 correctional facility. . . .” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . §552.028 (Vernon 2004). So, because the record illustrates that appellant is a prison inmate, statute authorized the trial court to deny his request. See Harrison v. Vance, 34 S.W.3d 660, 663 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2000, no pet.)