NO. 07-06-0188-CR
[…] Id.
We determine, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, that it was sufficient to allow Trooper Lindley to reasonably conclude appellant violated section 545.058(a) of the Code and therefore had probable cause to initiate the traffic stop. Appellant’s sole point of error is overruled.
Accordingly, the trial court’s order denying appellant’s motion to suppress is affirmed.
Don H. Reavis
Justice
Do not publish.
FOOTNOTES
1:
Section 545.058(a) provides:
(a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:
(1) to stop, stand, or park;
(2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
(3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
(4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
(5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
(6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
(7) to avoid a collision.