NO. 07-06-0111-CV
[…] (footnote: 5)
This sequence of events is supported by the fact that Chapter 21 of the Labor Code recognizes a clear distinction between an original complaint and a perfected complaint. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.201(d)-(g) (providing that the respondent shall be served with a copy of the perfected complaint, but “[i]f a perfected complaint is not received by the commission within 180 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice, the commission shall notify the respondent that a complaint has been filed and that the process of perfecting the complaint is in progress.”). Furthermore, as we explained in Brammer v. Martinaire, Inc., 838 S.W.2d 844, 846 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1992, no writ), the regular practice “is to require an aggrieved party to complete a questionnaire concerning his charge and submit it to [the Commission].