NO. 07-05-0058-CV
[…] Unless the court abused its discretion in deriving the $3468.25 net resource figure, we must reject Traci’s assertion that no material and substantial change was shown. That is the subject of Traci’s second argument.
Traci’s challenge to the method used to determine Charles’ net resources is based on the trial court’s use of income from January through August 2004 rather than the previous 12 months. The only authority she cites in support is Family Code section 154.061(a), providing: “whenever feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.061(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005).