NO. 07-05-0431-CR
[…] here was deficient.
Appellant next contends counsel failed to raise the issue of his incompetency to
stand trial. Appellant alleges his “language barrier and cultural differences” prevented him
from having the ability to consult with trial counsel with any reasonable degree of
4
understanding. He also claims he was unable to fully comprehend the questions presented
to him on direct and cross-examination. We disagree.
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent
by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon
Supp. 2005). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he lacks "sufficient present ability
to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a
rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him]." Id. at (a).
Either party or the trial court may suggest by motion that the defendant may be
incompetent to stand trial. Id. at 46B.004(a). If bona fide evidence from any source
suggesting a defendant's incompetency is brought to the trial court's attention, the court