NO. 07-03-0457-CR
[…] State, 814
S.W.2d 455 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d), in which the appellate court
found the State’s insistence on placing defense counsel on the witness stand knowing he
would refuse to testify against his client was an attempt to strike at the defendant through
his attorney. Id. at 462. The circumstances presented in Bethany are not comparable to
those at bar. Here, the trial court sustained appellant’s objection to the prosecutor’s
comment.
9
The grounds on which challenges for cause may be predicated are set out in article
35.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. As relevant here, article 35.16(c)2 permits a
defendant to challenge a venire member for cause for “bias or prejudice against any of the
law applicable to the case on which the defense is entitled to rely . . . .” Id. To establish
error from the denial of a challenge for cause a party must not only make a meritorious
specific challenge to the venire member, he must show he used a peremptory strike
against them, a request for additional peremptory strikes was denied and an objectionable