IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In 2004, the Texas Supreme Court held that a claimant’s failure to comply with section 101.101's notice requirement does not deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction and cannot be properly asserted in a plea to the jurisdiction. See Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v. Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d 351, 364 (Tex. 2004). This holding was subsequently superseded by statute when the legislature amended section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code to provide that, “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008). However, the amendment did not become effective until September 1, 2005 and the legislature did not provide for retroactive application. Tex. Tech Univ. Health Scis. Ctr. v.