NO. 07-04-0457-CR
[…] legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting her conviction.1 And, upon considering that
issue, we reverse and render judgment.
Statute provides that a person commits an offense by knowingly delivering a
controlled substance to a child. TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . §481.122(a)(1) (Vernon
2003). A child, for purposes of the statute, “means a person younger than 18 years of
age.” Id. §481.122(d). And, according to that same Code, the term “person” encompasses
“an individual, corporation, government, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
association, or any other legal entity.” Id. §481.002(33) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
Also defined in the Texas Health and Safety Code is the term “deliver.” According
to the legislature, it “means to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled
substance . . . regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” Id. § 481.002(8).
And, while the concept of actual transfer has not been statutorily defined, the Court of
Criminal Appeals filled the void.2
Per that court, an actual transfer “contemplates the manual transfer of property from