David Allen Vigil v. State
[…] State , 876 S.W.2d 316, 328 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994).  Considering all of the facts, we conclude that the ruling of the trial court was not an abuse of discretion. (footnote: 2)  

As appellant has failed to show that the State acted in bad faith or that he was unduly surprised by the State’s witnesses, we overrule his first issue.

Introduction of Handgun

Appellant next contends that the trial court erred when it allowed the introduction of a handgun that was similar to the handgun allegedly used in the robbery.  Appellant was indicted for the offense of aggravated robbery, pursuant to section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code,   which provides, “(a) A person commits an offense [of aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon;. . . .” (footnote: 3)   Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03 (Vernon 2005).

Section 29.02 provides that:                     

(a) A person commits an offense [of robbery] if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: