NO. 07-04-0480-CR
[…] We
conduct this analysis by considering all the evidence before the jury—whether proper or
improper—so that we can make an assessment from the jury's perspective. Miles v. State,
918 S.W.2d 511, 512 (Tex.Cr.App. 1996). We must uphold the jury's verdict unless it is
3
irrational or unsupported by more than a mere modicum of evidence. Moreno v. State, 755
S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex.Cr.App. 1988).
In order to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to support appellant’s
conviction, we must first review the elements the State was required to prove. Section
36.06 of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of retaliation if he
“intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act” in
retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a prospective witness.
Tex. Pen. Code § 36.06(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Harm is defined
as “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury.” Id. at § 1.07(a)(25).