Orlando Antwonie Harris v. State
[…] Presenting two issues, appellant contends (1) the trial court's grant of community supervision was not authorized by law, and (2) because the grant of community supervision was unlawful, the sentence and underlying conviction are void. We affirm in part and reverse and render in part.

By his first issue, appellant claims suspension of the fine was not authorized by law because the relevant community supervision statutes do not allow for suspension of a fine only. In support of his argument, appellant directs us to article 42.12, section 4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which provides that "[a] jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 4(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 4 makes no mention of community supervision as an option in the absence of a sentence of confinement.