Larry Ackers v. City of Lubbock
[…] While Ackers’s challenge of the constitutionality of the City’s policy is not specifically identified in section 37.004(a), we conclude that the failure of the section to specifically list a city’s policy as being capable of challenge by declaratory action does not mean that such an action is barred by governmental immunity. First, section 37.003(c) provides that the enumerations in Section 37.004 “do not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred by this section in any proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 37.003(c) (Vernon 1997). We conclude that the primary declaration sought by Ackers in the present case will remove uncertainty regarding rights and will resolve the controversy regarding whether the City’s policy is valid.