William Cassidy Weavers v. State
[…] ORDER

 

 

Appearing pro se, Carlos Tijerina filed a document with this court that we mistakenly treated as a notice of appeal.  Tijerina subsequently filed a document explaining his original filing was intended to place us on notice of a potential appeal if he received an unfavorable ruling on matters pending in the trial court.  Questioning our jurisdiction, we offered Tijerina and the State an opportunity to address the issue further.  Neither responded. 

Our appellate jurisdiction in a criminal case extends to judgments and appealable orders.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (Vernon 2006) (“[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed”); Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2) (a defendant “has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules” which the trial court shall certify each time it “enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order”).  Otherwise, we lack appellate jurisdiction.